Need help?

Indie Smile Icon

What is POPIA?

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), due to come into force in 2019, exists to protect people from having their personal information processed without their consent 🔐.

POPIA sets out clear guidelines for how companies like Sanlam, of which Sanlam Indie is a division, should store and use personal information. This is to prevent the kind of privacy violations which could result in, for example, your identity being stolen or your bank account accessed.

That means Sanlam Indie is required by law to take specific steps to safeguard all your personal data.

What information does Sanlam Indie keep?

We collect, process, store and use your relevant personal information (including health and financial information) to finalise and administer your Sanlam Indie policy 📝, collect payment 💵, assess and process claims 🔎, comply with industry laws (like POPIA) 👮🏽 and to protect Sanlam Indie’s business interests 📊.

We reserve the right to share your personal information within the Sanlam Group and with other parties – such as other insurers (to prevent fraudulent claims), fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies – when we’re required to by law to do so.

Also, we may send your personal information outside South Africa for storage 🔒or further processing on Sanlam Indie’s behalf. You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information and to update or correct it.

You can also log in to your Dashboard to check or change some of the personal information we have on file for you.

Got more questions? We’re happy to help. Drop us a line at hello@sanlamindie.co.za.  

Related articles

Return to category